New York City Chapter of Association of Energy Engineers
An image of solar energy

 

NY CHAPTER AWARDS HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE

NY Chapter donates $1,000 to AEE National Scholarship Fund

NY Chapter donates $1,000 to AEE National Scholarship Fund


NY Chapter Awards

2018
Energy Manager of the Year - Daniel Egan
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Adam Romano
Energy Project of the Year - Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Deng Lin
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Rudin Management Co.
Wrench of the Year - Jim Eves

2017
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Adam Vesterholt
Innovative Project of the Year - PS 62 The Kathleen Grimm School for Leadership and Sustainability
Energy Manager of the Year - Daniel Egan
Energy Project of the Year - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centers, Zuckerman Research Center

2016
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Harris Schaer, CEM
Innovative Project of the Year - NYS - DCAS - Energy Management
Energy Manager of the Year - Tom Lanzilotta, CEM
Energy Project of the Year - 55 Water Street
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Columbia University

2015
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Chris Gray
Energy Project of the Year - Whole Foods Market, Third and 3rd, Brooklyn
Energy Engineer of the Year - James W. Armstrong
Institutional Energy Management of the Year - Rockefeller University

2014
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Jessica Vogel
Renewable Project of the Year - Gateway - Elton
Energy Manager of the Year - Matthew Brown
Energy Project of the year - IBM - East Fishkill Campus, Chilled Water System Optimization
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Montefiore Health System

2013
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Meera Tandon
Renewable Project of the Year - The City of NY Solar Photovoltaic Installation
Energy Management Executive of the Year - Gerard Schumm
Energy Project of the year - Continuum Health: Beth Israel - Brooklyn
Corporate/Organizational Energy Management of the Year - NYC Dept. of Education's Div. of School Facilities

2012
Renewable Project of the Year - Union Beer
Energy Engineer of the Year - Saverio Grosso
Energy Management Executive of the Year - Steven Winter
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Vornado Realty Trust

2011
Energy Project of the Year - Astor Wines & Spirits
Energy Engineer of the Year - Tim Lynch, PE, CEM
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - NYU (University Main Campus)
Environmental Project of the Year - Wildlife Conservation Society, Bronx Zoo

2010
Energy Manager of the Year - Donald Winston, P.E.
Energy Project of the Year - Lespmha II LP & Diversity Houses
Energy Engineer of the Year - Hemant Mehta, P.E.
Renewable Energy Project of the Year - The Visionaire
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Fordham University
Special Recognition Award Duane Morris

2009
Energy Manager of the Year - John Bartlik
Energy Project of the Year - Red Hook Fairway Market
Energy Engineer of the Year - Theo Breitenstein
Renewable Energy Project of the Year - Bronx Bricks PV
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Mount Sinai Medical Center

2008
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Pauline Morgan
Energy Manager of the Year - Manuel Patino
Energy Engineer of the Year - Mark M. Maccracken, P.E.
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

2007
Renewable Energy Innovator of the Year - Fred Zalcman
Energy Project of the Year - Verizon's Garden City Fuel Cell Project
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Dr. Nag Patibandla
Renewable Energy Project of the Year - Stillwell Terminal Solar Canopy

2006
Renewable Energy Innovator of the Year - George Birman
Energy Project of the Year - 1585 Broadway
Energy Engineer of the Year - Scott E. Frank, P.E.
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Anthony Pereria
Corporate Energy Management of the Year – NYMEX

2005
Energy Engineer of the Year - Charles C. Copeland, P.E.
Energy Services Professional of the Year - Ruben Brown
Energy Project of the Year - Montefiore Medical Center
Special Recognition - NYSERDA's NYC Office

2004
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Robert Watson
Environmental Project of the Year - In-City Emissions Offset Fuel Cell Project
Energy Services Professional of the Year - Lewis Kwit
Energy Project of the Year – JP Morgan Chase Bank's 1 Cmp Steam Chiller Plant

2003
Energy Engineer of the Year - Adam Hinge
Corporate Energy Management of the Year - Battery Park City Authority
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Dr. Richard Perez
Energy Project of the Year - 1400 Fifth Avenue
Environmental Project of the Year - NYC Department Of Environmental Protection's Water Conservation Programs

2002
Energy Engineer of the Year - Louis Rana
Energy Manager of the Year - Al Rizzotti
Energy Professional Development of the Year - John Leffler
Energy Project of the Year - Dairyland USA
Energy Service Professional of the Year - Catherine Luthin

2001
Energy Professional Development of the Year – Joe Lopes
Corporate Energy Management of the Year – Merrill Lynch
Energy Management Executive of the Year – Allen L. Thurgood
Energy Service Professional of the Year – Steve Wemple
Special Recognition – Local Intiatives Support Group

2000
Energy Project  - Jamaica Hospital
Energy Management Executive  - David Hepinstall (R – AEA for Corp. En Mgmt)
Environmental Project  - NYPA - Yonkers Fuel Cell
Energy Engineer  - Carl Ian Graham & Devashish Lahiri
Energy Manager  - Tom Sanders

1999
Energy Service Professional  - Don Lavada
Environmental Professional  - John Nettleton
Energy Engineer  - Michael Bobker, C.E.M.
Energy Program  - Superintendents Club Of New York
Energy Manager  - Donald Thompson
Energy Project  - 4 Times Square Building

1998
Energy Project  - Statue Of Liberty / Ellis Island National Monument
Energy Professional Development  - Michael Mandzik, Jr.
Energy Manager  - Walter Simpson
Environmental Project  - New York/Enterprise Cityhome Round III
Energy Service Professional  - Jonathan Harkness

1997
Corporate Energy Management  - Coordinated Housing Services/C.C.C.
Energy Engineer  - Frank R. Gerety, P.E.
Energy Project  - St. Vincent's Hospital - Brooklyn Union
Energy Program  - NYSERDA
Distinguished Service Award - Alfred Greenberg, C.E.M., P.E.

1996
Energy - Environmental Educator  - Alfred Finger
Energy Engineer  - Paul J. McKeon
Energy Project  - Henry Gifford
Energy Professional Development  - Michael Bobker, C.E.M.
Distinguished Service Award - Dick Koral

1995
Corporate Energy Management  - Grenadier Realty Corp.
Energy Engineer  - David C. Price, P.E.
Environmental - Energy Project  - Brooklyn Union Staten Island Service Center
Energy Professional Development  - F.L. Andrew Padian
Distinguished Service Award - George Kritzler, C.E.M.

1994
Energy Engineer  - Herb Hirschfeld, P.E.
Cogen Professional  - Dr. David G. Palmer
Energy Manager  - Timothy C. Sweet, Energy Conservation Manager
Cogen Project  - Honeywell Farms
Energy Project  - National Audubon Society Headquarters
Energy - Environmental Educator  - Fredric S. Goldner, C.E.M.

1993
Energy Professional Development  - Dan Holohan
Energy Manager  - Bruce Wittenberg
Cogen Project  - Nathan Hale Housing Company, Inc.
Environmental Project  - NYC Dept. of Sanitation, Bureau of Motor Equip.
Environmental - Energy Educator  - George Kritzler, C.E.M.

1992
Cogen Professional  - Steve Stone, P.E., C.E.M.
Energy Manager  - Lindsey Audin
Environmental Professional  - Ashok Gupta


Regional Awards

2015
Energy Manager - Matthew Brown
Corporate Energy Management - Montefiore Health System
Innovative Energy Project - NYCT- 3rd Rail Heater Wireless Controls
Young Energy Professional - Jessica Vogel

2014
Corporate Energy Management - NYC Department of Education's Division of School Facilities
Energy Project - Mount Sinai Beth Israel Project
Renewable Energy Project - The City of New York Solar Photovoltaic Installations

2013
Corporate Energy Management - Vornado Realty Trust

2012
Energy Engineer - Timothy Lynch
Energy Manager - Donald J. Winston
Corporate Energy Management - New York University

2011
Energy Engineer - Hemant R. Mehta
Energy Manager - Robert Berninger
Renewable Energy Project - The Visionaire Integrated Photovoltaic (BIPV) System Project

2010
Energy Engineer - Theo Breitenstein
Energy Manager - John Bartlik

2009
Energy Engineer - Mark MacCracken
Renewable Energy Innovator - Fred Zalcmant

2008
Energy Professional Development - Asit Patel

2007
Corporate Energy Management - New York Mercantile Exchange
Renewable Energy Project - Dr. Richard Perez

2005
Energy Professional Development - Robert Watson

2004
Energy Engineer - Adam Hinge

2003
Manager - Alfred E. Rizzotti

2002
Professional Development - Joseph Lopes
Service Professional - Stephen Wemple
Management Executive - Allan Lance Thurgood

2001
Energy Engineer - Carl Ian Graham
Corporate Energy Management - Assoc. for Energy Affordability

2000
Energy Manager - Michael Bobker
Environmental Professional - John Nettleton

1999
Energy Professional Development - Michael Mandzik

1998
Energy Engineer - Frank Gerety
Environmental Project - Brooklyn Union

1997
Energy Engineer - David C. Price

1996
Professional Development - F.L.Andrew Padian

1995
Professional Development - Fredric S. Goldner

1993
Energy Engineer - John Payyapilli

1992
Corporate - Energy Serv. Div. of Consolidated Edison

1991
Energy Engineer - George Kritzler
Energy Professional - Robert Amundsen

 


International Awards

(NY Chapter Members)

2017
Energy Engineer - Breitenstein, Theo
Institutional Energy Management - City of New York - Department of Citywide Administrative Services - Office of Energy Management
Energy Project: National - 55 Water Street Chiller Plant Modernization with Ice Storage

2016
Energy Engineer - James Armstrong
Energy Manager Robert Berninger

2015
Institutional Energy Management of the Year - New York City Department of Education; Division of School Facilities

2014
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Lindsay Audin
Young Energy Professional of the Year - Meera Lita Tandon

2013
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Asit Patel


2010 - 2002
Renewable Energy Project of the Year - Stillwell Terminal Solar Canopy
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Anthony Pereria
Energy Engineer of the Year - Charles C. Copeland, P.E.
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Robert Watson
Energy Professional Development of the Year - John Leffler
Energy Service Professional of the Year - Catherine Luthin

2010

2009

2008
Renewable Energy Project of the Year - Stillwell Avenue Terminal Project MTA New York City Transit

2007
Energy Engineer of the Year - Adam W. Hinge
Renewable Energy Innovator of the Year - Anthony Pereira

2006
Energy Engineer of the Year - Charles Copeland
Energy Project of the Year: National - Montefiore Medical Center

2005
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Robert Watson


2004
Environmental Project - Battery Park City Authority Energy Professional Development - Michael F. Bobker Energy Project - Consumer Union Energy Services Professional - Catherine Luthin

2003
Energy Engineer of the Year - John Leffler
Environmental Professional - Ashok Gupta

2002

2001
Environmental Professional - John Nettleton Environmental Project - Durst Organization

2000
Energy Professional Development of the Year - Fredric S. Goldner, C.E.M.
Energy Services Professional of the Year - Don Lavada

1999
Environmental Professional  - Chris Benedict
Energy Manager  - Henry Manczyk
Environmental Project  - Brooklyn Union Fuel Cell Program

1998
Competitive Power Company - Brooklyn Union
Special Recognition  - NYSERDA

1997    
Energy Project – SUNY at Buffalo

1996
   
Environmental Project  - Brooklyn Union Staten Island Service Center

1995
Cogen Project (under 5 mW)  -  Honeywell Farms
Distinguished Service - George Kritzler, C.E.M.

1994
Cogen Utility  - Brooklyn Union
Energy Professional Development  - Dan Holohan

1993
   
Cogen Professional  - Steve Stone, P.E., C.E.M.
Cogen Utility  - Con-Edison
Energy Manager  - Lindsay Audin

1992
   
Energy Engineer  - Herb Becker

1991
   
Energy Professional Development  - Richard Koral
Environmental Educator  - Dr. Robert Amundsen

1990
   
Energy Engineer  - Al Greenberg, C.E.M., P.E.

1987
   
Cogen Professional  - Paul Rivet